SCHEDULE (instcon16) WITH BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Document created by jordan@instructure.com on Apr 26, 2016
Version 1Show Document
  • View in full screen mode

 

 

 

Schedule for Registration

< Back to Top >

 

Monday, 7/18

12:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Registration @ Conference Center Main Lobby

Tuesday, 7/19

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Registration @ Conference Center Main Lobby

Wednesday, 7/20

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Registration @ Conference Center Main Lobby

Thursday, 7/21

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Registration @ Conference Center Main Lobby

 

 

 

Schedule for Tuesday 7/19

< Back to Top >

 

8:00 - 3:00 PM

Ed Camp (Formerly Unconference)

@ Mountain House

8:00 - 12:00 PM

Business School Roundtable

@ The Inn at Keystone (Summit III)

8:00 - 12:00 PM

Morning Sessions

(click for details)

11:30 - 1:00 PM

Lunch

All Day Training participants only

1:00 - 4:00 PM

Afternoon Sessions

(click for details)

3:00 - 6:00 PM

Partner Showcase

@ Red Cloud & Shavano

5:00 - 6:00 PM

Cocktails & Hors d'oeuvres

@ Red Cloud, Shavano & Conference Center Lounges

6:00 - 7:00 PM

Opening Keynote

@ Columbine Ballroom

7:00 - 9:00 PM

Dinner & Opening Party

@ Decatur Field & Lakeside Village

8:00 - 11:00 PM

Game Night

@ TBD

9:00 PM

Outdoor Movie

@ Decatur Field

 

 

 

Schedule for Wednesday 7/20

< Back to Top >

 

6:00 - 7:00 AM

Yoga

7:00 - 8:45 AM

Breakfast

@ Decatur Field and Lakeside Village

9:00 - 9:45 AM

Keynote

@ Columbine Ballroom

10:00 - 10:40 AM

Breakout Sessions

@ Keystone Lodge and Spa & Conference Center

10:55 - 11:35 AM

Breakout Sessions

@ Keystone Lodge and Spa & Conference Center

11:45 - 1:15 PM

Lunch

@ Decatur Field and Lakeside Village

1:30 - 2:15 PM

Keynote

@ Columbine Ballroom

2:30 - 3:10 PM

Breakouts

@ Keystone Lodge and Spa & Conference Center

3:25 - 4:05 PM

Breakouts

@ Keystone Lodge and Spa & Conference Center

4:20 - 5:00 PM

Breakouts

@ Keystone Lodge and Spa & Conference Center

6:30 - 9:00 PM

Evening Reception

@ RiverRun Village

8:00 - 11:00 PM

Hack Night

@ TBD

9:00 PM

Outdoor Movie

@ Decatur Field

 

 

 

Schedule for Thursday 7/21

< Back to Top >

 

6:00 - 7:00 AM

Yoga

7:00 - 8:45 AM

Breakfast

@ Decatur Field and Lakeside Village

9:00 - 9:45 AM

Keynote

@ Columbine Ballroom

10:00 - 10:40 AM

Breakout Sessions

@ Keystone Lodge and Spa & Conference Center

10:55 - 11:35 AM

Breakout Sessions

@ Keystone Lodge and Spa & Conference Center

11:45 - 1:15 PM

Lunch

@ Decatur Field and Lakeside Village

1:30 - 2:15 PM

Keynote

@ Columbine Ballroom

2:30 - 3:10 PM

Breakouts

@ Keystone Lodge and Spa & Conference Center

3:25 - 4:05 PM

Breakouts

@ Keystone Lodge and Spa & Conference Center

4:20 - 5:00 PM

Breakouts

@ Keystone Lodge and Spa & Conference Center

6:30 - 9:00 PM

Evening Reception

@ Keystone Barn

9:00 PM

Movie

@ Decatur Field

 

 

 

 

Tuesday Morning Pre-Conference Sessions

< Back to Top >

 

90 Minute Sessions

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Torrey's Peak I

Support Field Day: Course-Related Tickets

Presenters: TJ Wilcox & Support Team

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Torrey's Peak II

Using Canvas in the 4-6 Elementary Classroom

Presenters:  Training Team

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Torrey's Peak III

Glamping Up Canvas

Presenter: Jeremy Perkins

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Torrey's Peak IV

The API Song

Presenters: Kenneth Larsen & Tyler Clair

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Crestone Peak I

The Future Is Wide Open

Presenter: Katie Bradford

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Crestone Peak II

Scaling Course Management and Instructor Engagement

Presenter: Hilary Melander

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Crestone Peak III

Trek the Canvas Community

Presenter:  Renee Carney & Jordan Dayton

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Crestone Peak IV

Using Canvas in the K-3 Elementary Classroom

Presenters: Training Team

10:30 - 12:00 PM

Torrey's Peak I

Orienteering with ServiceCloud

Presenters:  TJ Wilcox & Support Team

10:30 -12:00 PM

Torrey's Peak II

A Mobile Scavanger Hunt

Presenter:  Jeremy Perkins

10:30 - 12:00 PM

Torrey's Peak III

Canvas Course Facilitator Training

Presenters:  Training Team

10:30 - 12:00 PM

Torrey's Peak IV

Using Canvas in the Middle/High School Classroom

Presenters:  Training Team

10:30 - 12:00 PM

Crestone Peak I

Canvas Collaboration and Group Work

Presenters:  Training Team

10:30 - 12:00 PM

Crestone Peak II

Canvas Assessment and Grading

Presenters:  Training Team

10:30 - 12:00 PM

Crestone Peak III

Canvas Outcomes and Rubrics

Presenters:  Training Team

10:30 - 12:00 PM

Crestone Peak IV

Strategies for Training the Trainer

Presenters:  Training Team

 

3 Hour Sessions

8:00 - 12:00 PM

Castle Peak I/II

Data for Your District (K-12)

Presenters: Linda Feng & Chris Ward

8:00 - 12:00 PM

Castle Peak III/IV

Camp Engagement Counselors: Rollout Songs (Part 1)

Presenters: Hilary Scharton, Leslie Stark, Mindy Hintze

 

All Day Training Sessions (Keystone Lodge and Spa)

8:30 - 11:30 AM

Arapahoe

Canvas Essentials:  Higher Ed

Presenters: Training Team

8:30 - 11:30 AM

Divide

Canvas Essentials:  K-12

Presenters:  Training Team

8:30 - 11:30 AM

Ten Mile

Canvas Essentials:  Admins

Presenters:  Training Team

 

 

 

Tuesday Afternoon Pre-Conference Sessions

< Back to Top >

 

90 Minute Sessions

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Torrey's Peak I

Support Field Day:  Admin-Related Tickets

Presenter: TJ Wilcox & Support Team

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Torrey's Peak II

Canvas Mobile Apps

Presenter: Training Team

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Torrey's Peak III

Glamping Up Canvas

Presenter: Jeremy Perkins

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Torrey's Peak IV

The API Song

Presenters: Kenneth Larsen & Tyler Clair

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Crestone Peak I

The Future Is Wide Open

Presenter: Katie Bradford

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Crestone Peak II

Scaling Course Management and Instructor Engagement

Presenter: Hilary Melander

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Crestone Peak III

Trek the Canvas Community

Presenter: Renee Carney & Jordan Dayton

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Crestone Peak IV

Canvas Data:  User Testing and Q&A

Presenter: Linda Feng & Chris Ward

 

3 Hour Sessions

1:00 - 4:00 PM

Castle Peak I/II

How to Light a Fire and Build an LTI

Presenters:  Kevin Hansen & Implementation

1:00 - 4:00 PM

Castle Peak III/IV

Camp Engagement Counselors:  Winning Skits (Part 2)

Presenters:  Hilary Scharton & Leslie Stark & Mindy Hintze

 

All Day Training Sessions Continued (Keystone Lodge and Spa)

1:00 - 4:00 PM

Arapahoe

Canvas Essentials:  Higher Ed

Presenters: Training Team

1:00 - 4:00 PM

Divide

Canvas Essentials:  K-12

Presenters: Training Team

1:00 - 4:00 PM

Ten Mile

Canvas Essentials:  Admins

Presenters: Training Team

 

 

< Back to Top >

 

Attachments

    Outcomes